Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Steps to schedule Win 10 computers to run SFC & DISM commands

Posted on 2017-10-19
5
High Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2017-10-25
What are the steps necessary to schedule all Windows 10 computers to run the SFC & DISM commands within a Server 2016 domain? I would like to have these commands run once a week.

Can this be done using a group policy or task scheduler command?

The commands that I would like to run are:

DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth
sfc /scannow
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1506 total points
ID: 42337562
You can put the commands (no need for ScanHealth here) in a batch file and run with Task Scheduler Set the Schedule for weekly and be sure to use elevated authority so the commands will run.

I might also suggest Monthly to be adequate.

These commands are corrective and if nothing is wrong there is no need to even run them.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 498 total points
ID: 42337837
I can only say "wow". Why on earth would you want that?
I support windows networks for 17 years now. In these 17 years, sfc / dism helped me maybe twice. It is no real cure and most problems are not rooted in file corruption.

I am tempted to say that this measure will cause a lot more pain than cure.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 498 total points
ID: 42337931
i 'm totally with McKnife here  - there's no need, and will cause a lot of unneeded pc activity
and i'm not even talking about the problems you can encounter, like when the program does not run till the end, etc..
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:William Miller
William Miller earned 498 total points
ID: 42338151
You won't see any benefit from running these on a weakly basis. These are diagnostic tools more than they are remedies for issues.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42344085
Thank you and good luck with this.
0