Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine if Thick or Thin provisioning is being used for Server 2016 VHDs

Posted on 2017-10-20
2
High Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2017-10-24
How can I determine if Thick or Thin provisioning is being used within Server 2016 Hyper-V for the Virtual Hard Drives (VHDs)?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1500 total points
ID: 42338539
you can check disk properties under VM, it should show dynamic disk (expanding), those disks are thin disks

If disk is fixed disk, it is called as thick disk
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1500 total points
ID: 42338785
In PowerShell on the host:

Get-VirtualDisk | FL

Open in new window

0