[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Back up iPhone Texts

Posted on 2017-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2017-11-10
What is the best, easiest way to back up regular text messages (not iMessages) from an iPhone before you clean it and restore factory settings for a trade in?
0
Comment
Question by:Erin Wooddell
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ramin
ID: 42362748
Just install iTunes and Create Backup on this PC.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dj 3094
dj 3094 earned 1000 total points
ID: 42362751
Apple saves your text messages in its iPhone backups, whether they're saved locally on your PC or they're part of an iCloud backup—which you should have. That's good! Unfortunately, they're not separated out. However, you can access them through the filesystem. If you back up locally on an Apple machine, you can find the file under Library > Application Support > MobileSync > Backup. There should be multiple folders there, each with a different backup image of your phone. Each of the folders should have a file named:

3d0d7e5fb2ce288813306e4d4636395e047a3d28.mddata.

Those are your texts, in SQLite database form.

On a Windows machine, you can find that file in C:\Users\[USERNAME]\AppData\Roaming.

https://www.wired.com/2013/11/backup-sms-iphone/
1
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramin earned 1000 total points
ID: 42362757
You can see also in this picture, connect your iPhone to PC with cable, Run iTunes, click on iPhone icon showed in below picture,   select This Computer and then Backup Now:

you can select restore backup to restore your data back to any iPhone.

4.png
2.png
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Erin Wooddell
ID: 42362797
Thank you for the straight forward and visual directions! Also appreciate the info on where to locate them once they've been saved on the computer so you know where to access them.
1
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ramin
ID: 42362815
You're welcome and I'm glad we could help.
0