?
Solved

Gmail personal to Office365 migration?

Posted on 2017-11-14
4
Low Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2017-11-17
Hi,

I have bought an Office 365 business (basic) package and have also attached my personal domain (hosted at godaddy.com) to it.
Can you tell me now howto:

*migrate all my mails (migration tool does not work, throws error)
*migrate contacts
*migrate calendar
*keep my outlook in sync with gmail (since users will keep using my gmail address)?
*share calendar with another person who uses a simple outlook.com address (she should be able to add/remove etc)
*create a site (Sharepoint) which I can run my (bought godaddy) domain on? of course only a public part should be able to see by public

Please advise.

J
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jessica K
ID: 42368513
Hello,

You can the migration of Gmail to Office 365 account using the manual as well automated solutions, accordingly.  The manual approach has some phases which a user has to complete step-wise:
1. Preparation Phase
2. Pre-preparation Phase
3. Migration Phase
4. Post-migration Phase
5. Verification Phase

To know about these steps in details, read the following informative article and implement the steps carefully:
http://technewskb.com/gmail-to-outlook-365-migration/

The above-stated manual method is found to be lengthy and time-consuming by some of the users. So, if you want a quick and trouble-free solution, then on behalf of my personal experience I would like to suggest you go to a relevant third-party tool. One such software is G Suite Office 365 Migrator which helps a user to export Gmail Personal to Office 365 mailbox in a hassle-free way.
You can first try its free demo version of the tool from its official website and then upgrade to its full version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 42368561
I don't have google apps or paid gmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 42368568
But migration steps are clear, thanks. What about my other questions?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajit Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 42368920
You can try PST migration to email, contacts, and calendar by using Outlook client.

- Add an email account to Outlook for PC
- Export or backup email, contacts, and calendar to an Outlook .pst file
- Import email, contacts, and calendar from an Outlook .pst file

You may also get help from this import export solution to do this easily.

You can easily share your calendar with someone else using either Google Calendar or Outlook.com/Exchange: https://digibites.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/200299863-How-do-I-share-my-calendar-with-someone-else-Google-Calendar-or-Outlook-com-

Hope this helps!
1