[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Office 365 blocking ability to access One Drive

Posted on 2017-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2017-11-18
Or that's what I think the issue is. When using Excel I see this message. The file is stored on my OneDrive account.

Error message from Excel
When I try and log into 365 to satiate the nag screen with my Office 365 accouint, from which this version of Office Premium was downloaded and installed,  I get this message.

Error message when you legitimately log into 365...
I can access the OneDrive account perfectly otherwise.

What's the solution?
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Blue Street Tech
Blue Street Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 42368639
Hi Ed,

Is your file located in OneDrive or OneDrive for Business? If it is located in OneDrive your are receiving this because that is a different account (personal). To resolve this move the file to OneDrive for Business, which will be in the same business account.

Also, if you open Excel and create a new file & save a new file do you receive the same message?

Let me know!
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 1000 total points
ID: 42370006
do you have email address also register as personally (in consumer realm)?

there are a lot of grey issues related to this and it is suggest you rename your microsoft account to something else.

the below is the blog that called the problem
https://cloudblogs.microsoft.com/enterprisemobility/2016/09/15/cleaning-up-the-azure-ad-and-microsoft-account-overlap/
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 42372006
I suspect you both hit the nail on the head and I have both types of account with the same name. Many thanks.

Having read that link how do you recommend I kill my personal account.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 42372956
if you read carefully in that link, the answer is actually in another link.

for your reference it is here https://support.microsoft.com/en-au/help/11545/microsoft-account-rename-your-personal-account
just give yourself another live account (for example username.company@outlook.com) and reassign it as default, then delete your username@company.com domain)
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 42373099
Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 42373100
Glad we could help...thanks for the points!
0