Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

1 TB SSD fully compatible with Lenovo T450 20BUS05B08 laptop

Posted on 2017-11-14
3
High Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2017-11-20
I need to upgrade a Lenovo T450 (model 20BUS05B08 laptop) to a 1 TB solid state hard drive.

One of the hard drives that is fully compatible is a Crucial MX300 1TB SATA 2.5" 7mm (with 9.5mm adapter) Internal SSD (found here.

What are some other 1 TB solid state hard drives that are fullly compatible with this Lenovo T450 laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42368417
I have a Samsung 1 TB NVM-e SSD drive for my X1 that would likely work. You need to check with Lenovo Support
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 42368549
The only ones "fully" compatible are those offered by Lenovo for that system.  If they aren't made specifically for/sold by Lenovo for that system, then they are not, as *I* would define them, "fully" compatible.

Drives that should work without issue include any 9.5mm 3.5 SATA based SSD in my opinion.  An NVMe drive won't work if there is no NVMe socket!

https://pcsupport.lenovo.com/us/en/products/laptops-and-netbooks/thinkpad-t-series-laptops/thinkpad-t450/20bu/20bus05b08/documentation
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 42368593
kingston model :  https://www.kingston.com/us/ssd/business/skc400s37
samsung and transcend :  https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820167384
should all be compatible
or do you suspect a specific problem?
0