?
Solved

Record all Office 365 Skype for Business chat conversations

Posted on 2017-11-17
9
High Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2017-11-24
I am the Office 365 administrator.

What steps need to be followed to record all Office 365 Skype for Business instant message chat conversations?
0
Comment
Question by:IT Guy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITSysTech
ID: 42372815
This should help unless you mean for recording all users. Link
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT Guy
ID: 42372833
My organization needs to automatically record Skype instant messages for all users.

How can this be done?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ITSysTech
ITSysTech earned 1500 total points
ID: 42372847
I believe you would need a 3rd party app to do this. Link
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1500 total points
ID: 42373401
We are using Global Relay for Compliance: https://www.globalrelay.com/gr-services/archive#type-im
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT Guy
ID: 42374667
Isn't there a way of doing this through Office 365?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 42375212
You need to record for compliance or for your own benefits?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITSysTech
ID: 42375596
"Isn't there a way of doing this through Office 365?"

There are ways to print out reports of usage etc., however, it is not currently possible to record Office 365 Skype for Business instant message chat conversations through Office 365 without a third party app. On another note you might need to discuss this with your HR director before recording chat conversations because in some cases you need to notify the users of this type of activity (for legal and ethical reasons).
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT Guy
ID: 42375795
It needs to be recorded for compliance purposes.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1500 total points
ID: 42375840
For compliance... this is exactly why we started using Global Relay!

also have a look at https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn933898.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396
0