Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to insert images on an Ms Access Ribbon

Posted on 2017-12-07
5
Low Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2017-12-15
Having done a ribbon from scratch and all is working properly without a single issue, now is there a way to get some un used images within Ms access to attach to the buttons on the ribbon for example like using commands imageMso= . I still think somewhere there could be some images that can help explain what the button is all about, I will appreciate any help on this. In simple terms where can I find this Looking up an icon’s imageMso with imageMso_Galleries.accdb????????????????


Regards

Chris
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Fabrice Lambert
ID: 42395252
Wich tools are you using to create your ribbons ?

There are graphic / WYSIWYG tools available on the internet,
such as Ribbon Creator: http://www.ribboncreator2016.de/en/
or ribbon wizard tool: http://arkham46.developpez.com/articles/office/assistant-ruban/ (french site, but the application is translated to english)
0
 
LVL 1
ID: 42395284
I'm not using any tool at all , I have only created a system table and then use an XML codes to drive the ribbon , example


1<?xml version=“1.0” encoding=“utf-8”?>
2 <!-- This is a comment in the ribbon’s XML -->
3 <customUI xmlns=“http://schemas.microsoft.com/office
/2006/01/customui” onLoad=“onRibbonLoad”>
4 <ribbon startFromScratch=“true”>
5 <tabs>
6 <tab id=“tab1” ...
7 <group id=“group1” ... >
8 ... Controls go here ...
9 </group>
10 </tab>
11 <tab id=“tab2” ...
12 <group id=“group2” ... >
13 ... Controls go here ...
14 </group>
15.. Repeat Groups ...
16 </tab>
17 ... Repeat Tabs ...
18 </tabs>
19 </ribbon>
20 </customUI>

As you can see above the code is very simple to use


Regards
Chris
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Fabrice Lambert
ID: 42395466
I recommend using one of the tools I linked in my previous post.
They're intuitive, are less error prone, and you won't have to dig trough (heavy) documentation.
Plus they work for both MS Access and MS Excel.

Give it a try.
0
 
LVL 1
ID: 42395522
Well I think I will stick to what I have , more over Microsoft provided error correction tools specifically for that, within access as long as it is ticked it will always direct straight where the error is. I do not like using other people's tools which I do not fully understand , that is part of my tenth commandments.

" thou shall not use other peoples tool if you have no proper clue"

However, your advice was good , it is just that I'm prefer doing programming from scratching not copying from others

Regards

Chris
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
John Tsioumpris earned 1000 total points
ID: 42405263
Have you took a look at the instructions from Microsoft
0