Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

does my macbook pro need antivirus/antimalware protection

Posted on 2017-12-07
9
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2017-12-14
A friend of mine traveling in Mexico recently experienced what looked like an overture to
repair/remove the Zeus trojan on her macbook air.  I have a relatively new macbookpro laptop.
Do I need to purchase and install antivirus software on this machine and if so which product
would be worthwhile?
thanks,
Capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David Favor
ID: 42395588
Normally Apple is good about quietly installing code to catch + kill Malware.

If you read their updates related to security, you'll find Apple does a lot behind the scenes.

I switched from Windows to OSX... geez... must have been around 2000ish + have never used any paid for malware scan/kill code, like I had to use on Windows.

Of the dozen or so Macs I've had over the years, I've never had one hacked.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thierry
ID: 42395593
It used to be one of the Apple fan's favorite slogans "You don't need an anti-virus program on  a Mac"....
but it's 2017.... everybody needs anti-virus nowadays, preferably one in combination with a firewall.

There are many AV available, but my favorite comes from ESET. Very little performance loss & updates regular.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 42395607
Remember many threats come from email, so watch those links and use a good spam service.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 42395832
Yes you need AV/AM, despite any anecdotal "information."  The major AV/AM companies all have a person in charge of a MAC division.  Sophos even has a free offering for the MAC.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David Anders earned 1000 total points
ID: 42397278
Macs getting infected makes news, Windows not so much.
It is becoming common to read that Windows 10 builtin security is good enough to obviate a second AV utility.
My client base hovers around 50-50 Win or Mac.
Phone calls from "Microsoft Security", email scams about infections, and random webpages scareware are platform agnostic.
Educating users about how common these are, and how a AV utility will not protect them from the bad guys scamming is difficult.
Most of my calls from Mac users are about the scareware pages and email phishing.

I recommend Malewarebytes for Mac and Etrecheck, both deal with adware which is the common problem on Macs.
Running them once a month or quarterly or when browsers go wonky is sufficient in my experience.

http://www.adwaremedic.com/index.php    AdwareMedic was purchased by Malwarebytes...
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1000 total points
ID: 42397442
Beware because my mother recently got her computer totalled due to a "Apple Security" scam (see the article I wrote about it here.  And yes, AV/AM software would not have helped here.  But a good backup would have.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 42397875
4 years ago I would have said you don't need antivirus on a Mac.  Macs now have had a handful of viruses.  However, that sounds much ore like a browser popup type of malware.  Install an adblocker on your browser and you'll block most of the phishing that comes through that through malicious advertising channels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:capreol
ID: 42404912
Thanks to all the experts for your helpful suggestions.  Much appreciated.
capreol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capreol
ID: 42404915
Thanks to all of the experts for your helpful suggestions.  Much appreciated.
capreol
0