Do HTTP/1.0 caches understand max-age?

My question is about: https://www.mnot.net/blog/2007/05/15/expires_max-age

They're saying:

The problem with that line of reasoning is that HTTP versions aren’t black and white like this; just because something advertises itself as HTTP/1.0, doesn’t mean it doesn’t understand HTTP/1.1 (see RFC2145 for more).

But here they are saying:

https://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec14.html#sec14.9.3

If a response includes both an Expires header and a max-age directive, the max-age directive overrides the Expires header, even if the Expires header is more restrictive. This rule allows an origin server to provide, for a given response, a longer expiration time to an HTTP/1.1 (or later) cache than to an HTTP/1.0 cache.

So or the article is incorrect, or W3 is incorrect (or I'm wrong :p). With the last sentence, W3 means you can give a different expiration time to a HTTP/1.1 cache (or later), compared with a HTTP/1.0 cache. You can do this by using max-age and the Expires header.
So they can only say something like that, by assuming the HTTP/1.0 cache will ignore the max-age, because otherwise you will just have the same expiration time for all the caches (HTTP/1.0 and HTTP/1.1 et cetera).

So what is true about HTTP/1.0 caches understanding max-age?
Maarten BruinsAsked:
Who is Participating?

[Product update] Infrastructure Analysis Tool is now available with Business Accounts.Learn More

x
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

David FavorLinux/LXD/WordPress/Hosting SavantCommented:
All mainstream servers support HTTP1.1 or HTTP2 + none I can find (actually running anymore) support HTTP/1.0, so likely you can just stick with HTTP1.1 + HTTP2 conventions.

If you have a real HTTP1.0 server running, then you'd test against it using your target browser to determine how your server works.
0
Maarten BruinsAuthor Commented:
Thanks!

And if someone knows how it was back in the days, I'm still interested in how it was and if that article or W3 was wrong.
0
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
browser caching

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.