?
Solved

Converted Batch to .exe by compiling but error

Posted on 2017-12-07
11
Low Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2017-12-08
I Converted a batch (xx.bat)to executable (xx.exe) by compiling it using (Bat To Exe Converter) from http://www.f2ko.de/en/b2e.php but while clicking on th exe file I get the error "The system cannot find the path specified" but this error does not happen for the batch file
0
Comment
Question by:Aryabhatta M
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Aryabhatta M
ID: 42395928
xx.bat invokes a VBS script yy.vbs in its code flow
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 42395947
Have you tried a very simple test BAT script, and did that run as an EXE?  Like:

@echo Hello world.

Open in new window


»bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aryabhatta M
ID: 42395954
yes it works, i tested @echo Hello world.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 42395956
Just a comment: I don't see any use in converting a batch into an executable.. Imho wasted time and efforts.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 42395957
Okay, so then the next question is what does your BAT file look like, can you post it here?


»bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aryabhatta M
ID: 42395975
I found the while exe is running , its actually my bat is running from temp folder. So no use. Any engineer knows how to see the code. My purpose is to hide the code and protect it from getting changed inadvertently. Is there a way ?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 42395983
Most of the BAT "compilers" I have seen take the same approach, extracting to a temp BAT file and running, then deleting it.


»bp
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 42395985
No, cause executables can be easliy reenginered.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 42395990
But to be honest, why not using C#? Tasks you can do in a batch, can be easily done in C# and you don't need that VB script either..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aryabhatta M
ID: 42396007
My Bad, I should have thought about it before writing batch but I already wrote some huge batch scrips  :-)
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 1000 total points
ID: 42396012
There isn't a good way to conceal / protect BAT scripts, you will have to decide if there is anything too sensitive to continue down that path.  If someone is smart enough to modify one of your scripts for their own usage, then in theory they could do that already without seeing your BAT script.  Of course if there is password or other sensitive info in there, then that is a different story...


»bp
2