Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exporting Gmail email

Posted on 2018-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2018-01-28
I have new client that is on Office 365. They still have emails on Gmail. I need to get their Gmail email imported into Outlook. Sounded easy enough until I find their problem.

Their Office 365 and Gmail email addresses are the same.  When I try to add the Gmail IMap account to Outlook, it says that email address was already configured.  I tried configuring it manually but that did not work.

How can I add the Gmail account to their Outlook when they have the same email address?

I'm hoping I don't have to setup each account on another computer or a different outlook profile and then export Gmail to a PST.
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 42433130
There are other ways to perform migration from Gmail, not necessarily involving Outlook. Read here: https://support.office.com/en-us/article/migrate-g-suite-mailboxes-to-office-365-665dc56c-581c-4e35-8028-6bc1e8497016

If you cannot use this method for some reason, the next best thing would be to configure "connected accounts", basically have Office 365 act as an email client and fetch messages from Gmail automatically. Read here: https://support.office.com/en-gb/article/connect-email-accounts-in-outlook-on-the-web-office-365-d7012ff0-924f-4f78-8aca-c3912d886c4d
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Ramin
ID: 42433180
Also Check this Article. " Fixing problems with adding a Gmail account to Outlook "
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Import-Gmail-to-Outlook-20fdb8f2-fed8-4b14-baf0-bf04b9c44bf7
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Ramin
ID: 42433485
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 42433635
I'm having trouble setting Connected Accounts password for apps.  Under Password & sign-in method the only thing I can do is change a password.I don't have Apps Passwords option.

I went to this link I found https://myaccount.google.com/apppasswords?rapt=AEjHL4Pc40tkyurT_6wFs5TJSFx9eC2E3CkXJwDvZR7AdfFJZPBVryfcTndhuDdK1i_ulHjGSJx4gHnlAzFZuGmLo09vCpE2Sg

It shows "The setting you are looking for is not available for your account."

These accounts are not gmail.com accounts. They are the clients domain. Could that have something to do with it?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 42433671
Probably. App password is a workaround that you should use if you cannot configure it via just username and password, have you tried that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 42436465
Thanks, it was simple enough to do using just the username and password. The only problem is it duplicated folder if there was already a folder with the same name in 365
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 42438748
You can just delete them and retry the process.
0