?
Solved

Does MAPI over HTTPS need to be configured in on-prem exchange for hybrid migration to O365

Posted on 2018-02-08
4
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2018-02-16
Hello experts. We have exchange 2013 cu15 currently in production serving 3 thousand users. This on prem exchange is using currently RPC over HTTPS with NTLM Outlook. We have outlook 2016. We plan on migrating to office 365 using hybrid migration. I know ExOnline uses MAPI over HTTPS with basic authentication. Will this be an issue for the users when we migrate them to office 365? Will there outlooks still be able to connect to ex online, or do we have to enable our on-prem exchange to use MAPI overHTTPS now for the migration to complete successfully?

Please let me know, and thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Newguy 123
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:timgreen7077
timgreen7077 earned 500 total points
ID: 42463257
outlook 2016 will still work correctly with no issues. I did the same and had no issues. i had outlook 2013 using exchange 2010 which is rpc/http, migrated user to exchange 2016 which is mapi/https, with no issues or changes required. I also moved user mailbox to o365 from exchange 2010 and had no issues. never did I have to change registries keys or anything in outlook. It connects via the correct protocol of your exchange server were the mailbox resides.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Hasin Ahmed Choudhary earned 1000 total points
ID: 42463273
Will this be an issue for the users when we migrate them to office 365? Will their outlooks still be able to connect to ex online?

It depends upon if your outlook version supports MAPI/HTTP protocol.

Supported clients are:
Outlook 2016
Outlook 2013
Outlook 2010 SP2 and updates KB2956191 and KB2965295
Outlook for Mac for Office 365
Outlook for Mac 2011

Also, verify if MAPI is no block using registry key:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-in/help/2937684/outlook-2013-or-2016-may-not-connect-using-mapi-over-https-as-expected

 Or do we have to enable our on-prem exchange to use MAPI over HTTP now for the migration to complete successfully?

RPC/HTTPS should be fine too.

Have a look at Prerequisites for hybrid deployment:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh534377(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 42463324
If you enable mali/http on premise, supported outlook versions will try to connect thru mahi/http, if outlook version did not support mapi/http, it will fall back to RPC/http
From 31st Oct 2017 Microsoft has stopped RPC / http for EXO
https://support.microsoft.com/en-in/help/3201590/rpc-over-http-reaches-end-of-support-in-office-365-on-october-31-2017
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Marshal Hubs
Marshal Hubs earned 500 total points
ID: 42463345
Migrate user mailboxes from exchange 2013 to office 365 by using Stellar EDB to PST Converter. The software migrates multiple mailboxes to Office 365 at the same time. Download free demo version from here: https://www.stellarinfo.com/email-repair/edb-pst-converter.php
0