?
Solved

Unable to access a Window 7 Network share with a Windows 10 system

Posted on 2018-02-09
7
Medium Priority
?
35 Views
Last Modified: 2018-02-15
Issue with Mapping drive from windows 10 system to a windows 7 system after 1709 update

I am having an issue with a windows 10 system. We wiped out the system and reinstalled Windows 10 and redeployed it to the site.
After 2 weeks it downloaded the 1709 feature update and now it refuses to map a drive to 2 shares on the same system that worked
before the update. Rolling back the update doesn't help and a rewipe is not possible at this point, nor is it wanted. The system will
map and browse to all other systems but just not this one. When it tries to access it it gives the error:
                 " Unable to access <computer name>\share. Network name no longer exist "
This happens even if you manually type it. If you use Command prompt, it will just hang and require you to reboot the system.

I have tried this so far to resolve it:
              set static IP's for both systems.
              connect via IP address
              remove and re-added Client for Windows, IPv6, SMBv1/CIFS support, File and Printer Sharing,
              Made sure that both was set to Work/Private networks.

Any help is Apreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Barnett Computers
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 42464148
Since you did a reinstall:

In Advanced Network Sharing options, have you got Network Discovery and File and Print Sharing both enabled on all systems.

Further down have you got Home Group disabled (turned off) which enforces password protected sharing. Again all systems.

Do these changes and restart the 3 computers in question .
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 42464214
Are you using a password to log in or are you trying to access it without one?

If the latter then you need to turn Password Protected Sharing off again.  It will get reset to On with the update.

Better to enable it and use login names and passwords, of course!
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 42464217
Also open a command prompt and use:

net use t: \\computer\folder and authenticate.

What error do you get (numerical error)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnett Computers
ID: 42466208
Thanks for the replies.  We used the suggestions to check or recheck some troubleshooting we had previously completed.  Issue appears to be related to the Windows 7 computer and the authentication account used for the network share.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42466211
What error did you get?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnett Computers
ID: 42470669
We never got a specific error on the screen.  We had created a BAT file to map the network shares using the "net use" commands.  The user first noticed the problem when she tried to run the command file and it would not execute.  What we think may have happened is the user on the host computer changed a password that was used for authentication but did not tell everyone about the change.  

Thanks again for all the replies and suggestions.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 42470673
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0