OSPF Path Selection

OSPF Path selection:  We all know the basic principles of OSPF path selection. It chooses an Intra area over an inter area and so forth. Ive been asked this question by a colleague, when will OSPF ignore this rule and choose an Interarea over an Intra area.

kind regards
Jay RajaAsked:
Who is Participating?
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

 
JustInCaseCommented:
Never RFC2328 is pecific about it – Intra-area routes are always preferred over inter-area ones.

RFC 2328 - OSPFv2 - page 26
Routing in the Autonomous System takes place on two levels, depending on whether the source and destination of a packet reside in the same area (intra-area routing is used) or different areas (inter-area routing is used).  In intra-area routing, the packet is routed solely on information obtained within the area; no routing information obtained from outside the area can be used.  This protects intra-area routing from the injection of bad routing information.
0

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by ConnectWise

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

All Courses

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.