Fiber SM and MM compatibility

Would it be a lot of data loss from SM to MM?
We have fiber from ISP [10Gb] is 9/125 SM going from SC to LC then into our LC 50/125 MM then into SM switch network module with SFP.

Would I have a lot of issues with that setup?

 I also read some people are using mode conditioning cables.  Will that help a lot?
https://community.fs.com/blog/mode-conditioning-patch-cord-utilized-in-gigabit-ethernet-applications.html
LVL 17
Tiras25Asked:
Who is Participating?

[Product update] Infrastructure Analysis Tool is now available with Business Accounts.Learn More

x
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

aleghartCommented:
10 Gbps is a different animal than 1 Gbps, but I'll share my experience with 1-gig.

We have had this mis-match with 1 Gbps connections at a couple of sites.  For a short patch, using a normal MM cable might not have any problems.  We've done a 25m patch with orange MM cable (not even newer teal) between two floors and had zero bandwidth drop on a 500 Mbps circuit.

A mode conditioning cable is designed to reduce internal reflectance.  So, in theory it should make the mis-match less mis-matched.

Even easier would be to spend the money on the correct patch cable and SFP that will accept the SM fiber.  Then you don't have to listen to the telco, switch support, project engineer, sales rep, and everyone else complain about an unsupported installation.

To be clear...Cisco _does_ accept that mode conditioning cables are used in the real world for both 1-gig and 10-gig connections.  As long ago as 2011 they were listing SKUs for modules and cables to implement:

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html
1

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
Ken BooneNetwork ConsultantCommented:
Save yourself a lot of trouble and do what aleghart suggested.  Replace the cable so its all the same.  Otherwise this setup will haunt you for the rest of its life.  Not only will you hear the complaints that it is not supported like aleghart mentioned, but every time there is a blimp in the network, that connection is going to always be suspect.  Replace it and do it the right way.
0
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
Networking Hardware-Other

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.