Fiber SM and MM compatibility

Would it be a lot of data loss from SM to MM?
We have fiber from ISP [10Gb] is 9/125 SM going from SC to LC then into our LC 50/125 MM then into SM switch network module with SFP.

Would I have a lot of issues with that setup?

 I also read some people are using mode conditioning cables.  Will that help a lot?
https://community.fs.com/blog/mode-conditioning-patch-cord-utilized-in-gigabit-ethernet-applications.html
LVL 17
Tiras25Asked:
Who is Participating?
 
aleghartCommented:
10 Gbps is a different animal than 1 Gbps, but I'll share my experience with 1-gig.

We have had this mis-match with 1 Gbps connections at a couple of sites.  For a short patch, using a normal MM cable might not have any problems.  We've done a 25m patch with orange MM cable (not even newer teal) between two floors and had zero bandwidth drop on a 500 Mbps circuit.

A mode conditioning cable is designed to reduce internal reflectance.  So, in theory it should make the mis-match less mis-matched.

Even easier would be to spend the money on the correct patch cable and SFP that will accept the SM fiber.  Then you don't have to listen to the telco, switch support, project engineer, sales rep, and everyone else complain about an unsupported installation.

To be clear...Cisco _does_ accept that mode conditioning cables are used in the real world for both 1-gig and 10-gig connections.  As long ago as 2011 they were listing SKUs for modules and cables to implement:

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html
1
 
Ken BooneNetwork ConsultantCommented:
Save yourself a lot of trouble and do what aleghart suggested.  Replace the cable so its all the same.  Otherwise this setup will haunt you for the rest of its life.  Not only will you hear the complaints that it is not supported like aleghart mentioned, but every time there is a blimp in the network, that connection is going to always be suspect.  Replace it and do it the right way.
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

All Courses

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.