Which Fiber leads to use?

Paul-Anthony
Paul-Anthony used Ask the Experts™
on
Which Fibre patch leads to use
Connection Point
IMG_20181005_134028.jpgTo this device
tolink.PNG
This Point
IMG_20181005_133733.jpgto this device
tolink.PNG
Comment
Watch Question

Do more with

Expert Office
EXPERT OFFICE® is a registered trademark of EXPERTS EXCHANGE®

Commented:
you need to purchase an extra firbe adaptor which its a serperate  i will try to add a picture

Commented:
i think. its called a SFP connection

Commented:
oops i think its a lc connector which would go straight in
Ensure you’re charging the right price for your IT

Do you wonder if your IT business is truly profitable or if you should raise your prices? Learn how to calculate your overhead burden using our free interactive tool and use it to determine the right price for your IT services. Start calculating Now!

Top Expert 2016
Commented:
it looks like you need a LC to SC Patch Cable

David is correct

The patch panel requires a LC fiber MM (Multi-Mode) connector and the converter requires a SC MM (Multi-mode) connector

However if this is using OM3 cable (as indicated on the patch panel), then you should really use OM3 patch cords

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812709082&ignorebbr=1&cm_re=OM3_LC_to_SC_patch_cable-_-12-709-082-_-Product
Paul-AnthonyThinking Forward - Forward Thinking

Author

Commented:
Thank you for your quick responses much appreciated!
Double checking with you experts saved us from ordering the wrong leads

Do more with

Expert Office
Submit tech questions to Ask the Experts™ at any time to receive solutions, advice, and new ideas from leading industry professionals.

Start 7-Day Free Trial