I need help confirming the correct SFP module for this application.

Any fiber experts out there?  I need to know that I am about to purchase the correct SFP modules for the following scenario:  2 - Cisco 2960S-48LPS-L switches need to communicate over a 1000' link of OM1 single-mode fiber.  The switches are running  iOS ver 12.2(55)SE8.  What SFP part number do you come up with?
EdwinPJrAsked:
Who is Participating?
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

N. SpearsSr.Net.EngCommented:
Here is a good document to give you some insight on what you are looking for:

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/gigabit-ethernet-gbic-sfp-modules/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.pdf

Fron this link it looks like 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP would be your go to. Give the link a read to see if that meets your requirements.
atlas_shudderedSr. Network EngineerCommented:
GLC-LH-SM

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
Cisco

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.