I need help confirming the correct SFP module for this application.

EdwinPJr
EdwinPJr used Ask the Experts™
on
Any fiber experts out there?  I need to know that I am about to purchase the correct SFP modules for the following scenario:  2 - Cisco 2960S-48LPS-L switches need to communicate over a 1000' link of OM1 single-mode fiber.  The switches are running  iOS ver 12.2(55)SE8.  What SFP part number do you come up with?
Comment
Watch Question

Do more with

Expert Office
EXPERT OFFICE® is a registered trademark of EXPERTS EXCHANGE®
SouljaSr.Net.Eng
Top Expert 2011

Commented:
Here is a good document to give you some insight on what you are looking for:

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/gigabit-ethernet-gbic-sfp-modules/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.pdf

Fron this link it looks like 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP would be your go to. Give the link a read to see if that meets your requirements.
Sr. Network Engineer
Commented:
GLC-LH-SM

Do more with

Expert Office
Submit tech questions to Ask the Experts™ at any time to receive solutions, advice, and new ideas from leading industry professionals.

Start 7-Day Free Trial