troubleshooting Question

I need help confirming the correct SFP module for this application.

Avatar of EdwinPJr
EdwinPJr asked on
Cisco
2 Comments1 Solution70 ViewsLast Modified:
Any fiber experts out there?  I need to know that I am about to purchase the correct SFP modules for the following scenario:  2 - Cisco 2960S-48LPS-L switches need to communicate over a 1000' link of OM1 single-mode fiber.  The switches are running  iOS ver 12.2(55)SE8.  What SFP part number do you come up with?
ASKER CERTIFIED SOLUTION
atlas_shuddered
Sr. Network Engineer

Our community of experts have been thoroughly vetted for their expertise and industry experience.

Join our community to see this answer!
Unlock 1 Answer and 2 Comments.
Start Free Trial
Learn from the best

Network and collaborate with thousands of CTOs, CISOs, and IT Pros rooting for you and your success.

Andrew Hancock - VMware vExpert
See if this solution works for you by signing up for a 7 day free trial.
Unlock 1 Answer and 2 Comments.
Try for 7 days

”The time we save is the biggest benefit of E-E to our team. What could take multiple guys 2 hours or more each to find is accessed in around 15 minutes on Experts Exchange.

-Mike Kapnisakis, Warner Bros