SC4020i SFPs

andyalder
andyalder used Ask the Experts™
on
Is there a list of supported SFP or SFP+ transceivers for the Dell / Compellent SC4020i
Comment
Watch Question

Do more with

Expert Office
EXPERT OFFICE® is a registered trademark of EXPERTS EXCHANGE®
Paul SolovyovskySenior IT Advisor
Top Expert 2008

Commented:
If it's under 5m I'd recommend a twinax (DAC) cable.  cheaper and much easier to deal with. I have a customer with a 4020, I can check when I'm onsite in a few day for the transcievers, typically the ones that work with the switch work with the storage device.
Top Expert 2014

Author

Commented:
It;s a 4020i, not 4020. 10Gb DAC would be ideal but not sure if Compellent are fussy about the ROM in the cable ends.
Aaron TomoskyDirector of Solutions Consulting

Commented:
I used some Cisco twinax to an sg8f8t with no issues, they have never been picky for me.
Ensure you’re charging the right price for your IT

Do you wonder if your IT business is truly profitable or if you should raise your prices? Learn how to calculate your overhead burden using our free interactive tool and use it to determine the right price for your IT services. Start calculating Now!

Top Expert 2014

Author

Commented:
I think you guys are right, the spec sheet says they are "SFP+ only no 10GBaseT" so maybe restricted to DAC cables rather than separate transceivers.
Senior IT Advisor
Top Expert 2008
Commented:
Using several Dell DAC cables on the same unit, no issues at all.  If it's SFP+ you can either use a single DAC cable at a low cost and it includes 2 SFPs (one on each end) and cable or purchase 2 SFP+ transceivers and a multimode optical LC to LC cable.  The DAC cable is 80% lower cost so if you are under 5m  it makes the most sense and is more durable.

What switch are you connect to? I have used these for Dell N series switches

1.      Dell DAC-SFP-10GB-5M  
2.      Dell DAC-SFP-10GB-2M  
3.      Dell DAC-SFP-10GB-1M
Top Expert 2014

Author

Commented:
My switch is 1Gb Ethernet.
Paul SolovyovskySenior IT Advisor
Top Expert 2008

Commented:
SFP+ is 10Gb  while SFP is 1Gb.  What model switch are you connecting to?  I'm not sure if you'll be able to step down from 10GB to 1GB on the storage side, it's worth a call to Dell to verify.

Good reference with respect to SFP and SFP+, you need to ensure that your switch and storage support the same standard.  

http://www.cables-solutions.com/can-i-use-sfp-transceiver-in-sfp-plus-slot.html

Do more with

Expert Office
Submit tech questions to Ask the Experts™ at any time to receive solutions, advice, and new ideas from leading industry professionals.

Start 7-Day Free Trial