Solved

GroupWise client not connecting to Post Office

Posted on 2004-09-23
18
2,080 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have recently installed the GroupWise 6.5 Client on my Windows 2000 Server machine but I am unable to connect to the main Post Office on a GroupWise 6.5 server. (NetWare 6.5)

When started, GroupWise attempts to connect to the Post Office displaying the message:

"Connecting to Post Office Agent at 10.10.10.17:1677"

It then displays a dialog "Novell GroupWise Startup" asking for User ID, Password, Address etc.  The settings are all correct (port number is left as 0 because it defaults to 1677 I think).

However, when I try to connect it says:

"The password entered is not correct.
Type the correct password. Remember that passwords are case sensitive."

The password is correct though.  I have changed it multiple times with the same results.

I used the startup switch /@u-? to find out what settings where being used on another computer and they are exactly the same, but that one connects fine. (Even without a password).

I assume the password is automatically submitted if you are logged into the Novell Client.  Which I am able to do fine on both computers.  Its just GroupWise that is playing up.

Any help please?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:garry_m
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
In order for the GroupWise client to automatically connect like you want, you must already be logged in as the NDS user account associated with the GroupWise mailbox. Further, because M$ Client for NetWare Networks is a crippled pile of garbage, you *must* use Novell Client 32 to login to the NetWare environment.

Of course, these things apply when the GroupWise environment is set to High Security with NDS Authentication. You haven't told us anything about how your environment is configured, so its really just a guess.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
Are you setting the GroupWise password or the NetWare password?  GroupWise, for security purposes, has a separate password.  Using C/S connectivity, that password must be used.  It can be synced to the NetWare password but is not by default - it has to be set first.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
"GroupWise, for security purposes, has a separate password."

Eh....I'd disagree. GroupWise has its own password mechanism to allow it to be divorced from eDirectory (and NetWare) and to run on any platform with any authentication service that support LDAP.

The GroupWise password does NOT have to be used if eDirectory Authentication is turned on at the Post Office.

I'm not aware of any *handy* way to sync the GroupWise password with the NDS password. Sure, it can be done manually, I'm just not aware of any automatic tool.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
That is true that IF you use eDirectory Authentication, but it DOES have to be set initially if for any reason the GroupWise password is required.  If you don't have it configured to set the password to match the eDirectory password at the time you create the account, and have GroupWise set up in C/S mode, you run into the exact situation the Asker describes, unless you have GroupWise security set to "low."  This also occurs when using WebAccess.  The GroupWise password does get used in some situations depending on how you have it set, and if it's not set to match you can have confusion like this.

It can be initially synced manually through the administration tool, and be set to stay in sync when the user changes their eDirectory password.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
The "security purposes" is if you work at a paranoid company, and have your GroupWise client time out after a few minutes of inactivity, and have security set high.  It uses the separate GroupWise password to allow access to GroupWise despite having the eDirectory Authentication turned on.  In such instances, you don't allow the GroupWise password to sync with the eDirectory password.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Yeah, I suppose so. That's excessively paranoid, in my mind, but hey, some folx are like that (not saying you are).
0
 

Author Comment

by:garry_m
Comment Utility
Right, I have just got some logging information from the POA

------- LOGIN WITH GW CLIENT THAT DOESN'T WORK

15:48:49 217 *** NEW PHYS. CONNECTION, Tbl Entry=0, Socket=95
15:48:50 217 *** NEW APP CONNECTION, Tbl Entry=0, Check ID=1095953896
15:48:50 217 C/S Login win  Net Id=admin.office ::GW Id=admin :: 10.10.10.102
15:48:50 217 Error: Invalid password [D019] User:admin  
15:48:50 217 *** APP DISCONNECTED, Tbl Entry=0, Check ID=1095953896
15:48:50 217 *** PHYSICAL PORT DISCONNECTED, Tbl Entry=0, Socket=95

-------- STRAIGHT AFTER LOGIN WITH GW CLIENT THAT WORKS

15:49:29 217 *** NEW PHYS. CONNECTION, Tbl Entry=0, Socket=16
15:49:29 217 *** NEW APP CONNECTION, Tbl Entry=0, Check ID=1095953897
15:49:29 217 C/S Login win  Net Id=admin.office ::GW Id=admin :: 10.10.10.113
15:49:31 217 Processing update:  
15:49:31 217 Processing update:  
15:49:31 217 Processing update:  
15:49:31 217 Processing update:  
15:49:31 217 Processing update:  
15:49:36 217 Processing update:  
15:49:36 217 Processing update:  
15:49:38 217 *** NEW PHYS. CONNECTION, Tbl Entry=1, Socket=18
15:49:38 217 *** NEW APP CONNECTION, Tbl Entry=1, Check ID=1095953898
15:49:38 217 C/S Login win  Net Id=admin.office ::GW Id=admin :: 10.10.10.113
15:49:39 217 *** APP DISCONNECTED, Tbl Entry=1, Check ID=1095953898
15:49:39 217 *** PHYSICAL PORT DISCONNECTED, Tbl Entry=1, Socket=18

-----------------

I currently have two systems running, if I am logged into the Novell Client for ServerA, I can log into GroupWise for ServerB.
If I am logged into the Novell Client for ServerB I cannot access GroupWise for ServerB.

Are you sure your information about passwords is the correct theory?  Just saying this because I don't even have to put in a password when connected to the ServerA.  It does it automatically for me.  Is there something I am missing? Thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:garry_m
Comment Utility
Ok, now this is getting weird.  I opened up my Novell Connections and the ServerB was still active but not authenticated.  Now I have detached from it I am unable to log in again.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
You haven't clarified.

1) Are you running Novell Client 32 on both workstations?

2) Are you auhenticated as Admin on both workstations PRIOR to launching GroupWise?

3) Are you running Notify on either Workstation when testing this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garry_m
Comment Utility
1) Yes I am running exactly the same Novell Client 32 on both machines

2) I am authenticated as admin prior to launching GroupWise

3) Notify is running on the client machine that works, but not on the other machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garry_m
Comment Utility
Just did a bit more testing and found that:

If I am authenticated as admin on ServerTreeA, I cannot log into GroupWise on ServerB. (Which appeared to work earlier, but anyway). If I am logged on as admin to ServerTreeB then I still cannot access GroupWise on ServerB.  However, if I disconnect from both servers and am unauthenticated, I am let in to GroupWise on ServerB.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Server A and ServerB are in the SAME NDS tree, right?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Also, what is the Security Level setting on the POA.

Are we talking about two different GroupWise systems?

You need to explain this in more detail. I am a bit confused right now.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Remember that Notify continue to hold open an authenticated application connection, even when you exit GroupWise (unless Notify has been configured to unload when GroupWise unloads).

If you login to a GroupWise environment and Notify runs, then if you exit GroupWise and Notify is still running, when you start up the GroupWise client again, it is ALREADY authenticated to the first environment, and the second environment will not automatically authenticate. You must terminate Notify first.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
A D019 has almost always been a Bad Thing.  I remember having to do a top-down rebuild when I had D019's happening, but they were consistent. The odd part of this is it works fine for the same user on another PC.

Have you tried uninstalling the GroupWise client and reinstalling it fresh?
0