Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure IP address for HP Laserjet 2100TN

Posted on 2008-10-17
15
Medium Priority
?
7,497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,
Any idea how I can change the IP address for an old HP Laserjet 2100TN?  This printer does not have a display or menu.   We just moved our office and we have to use a static IP address in the new building. I was able to add a new printer through XP with the new IP address and the old driver, but nothing gets printed.  I only get errors in the print que.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hp_printer_perplexed
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:XeroX1988
XeroX1988 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22742982
If you connect the printer to a network with a DHCP service running on it you should be able to trace/retrieve the IP address of it., let's say it turns up as 192.168.2.100.

If you open up a browser and type in http://192.168.2.100 you most likely will be given an admin interface, kinda like a router.

There you should be able to set the hostname of the printer, if it should use DHCP or, in your case, set up a static IP.

Hope you'll get it to print like it should be again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22743007
Hi hp_printer_perplexed,

Yes, you can telnet to the printer in question, first you will have to do is print a config page to determine the IP assigned. Then use telnet to connect to it and make changes (e.g. Assign a static IP, assign a host name, etc.). If you require assistance using telnet to connect and make these changes just let me know?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22743031
XeroX1988,

I guess we were typing at the same time...lol
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XeroX1988
ID: 22743055
well, it's better to have multiple responses with a solution then none, my opinion though :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:hp_printer_perplexed
ID: 22743104
thanks for your responses!
i hvae tried to type in the new and old IP addresses into the web browser with no luck of connecting to it.
I have done that with a newer HP color printer and that worked, but this old HP2100TN is not as user friendly. It has a big round button and a smaller button with an engraved upside triangle.  

I do not know how to print out a configuration page.  when pressed, the big button prints out a test page, but has no indication of any configs.

I would need some help with telnet.  I tried using a DOS window by typing telnet and the ip addresses (old and new), but it could not open it.

It seems like I cannot find its current IP address.  Any ideas how to get it?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
XeroX1988 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22743133
What i would do is hook up the printer on a small "house" router, you know, one with DHCP service and 4 ports on the back.

If you go to the configuration page of the router you should be able to get a list of DHCP clients.

The printer should be listed there together with the IP adres it has leased.

To get to a router config page, connect to the router, open up a command prompt and type "ipconfig /all"
Look for "Gateway" in the list you get and browse to that IP adress, generally it's something with 192.168.1.x but that's router specific.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hp_printer_perplexed
ID: 22745123
ok.  so I found out that if you push both buttons on the printer, you get a printout of its configuration.
the ip is from our old office 12.16.7.87.
I typed 12.16.7.87 into Firefox and it timed out.  
I typed 12.16.8.87 into IE7 and a google page opened with search results of that number

I tried the 'house' router idea, but I am not sure I set it up correctly.  I used a Linksysm 10/100 5-port workgroup switch model EXZS55W.  I plugged one ethernet cable between the pc and the switch channel 1 and another cable between the printer and the switch channel 2.  I then tried to open 12.16.7.87 in the web browsers, but neither of them worked.  The switch also has power and is plugged in.  
I noticed that there are 3 lights per channel on the front of the switch: Link/Act, 100, and Full/Col.  The pc turns on all 3 lights.  The printer only turns on Link/Act.  The printer is also plugged in and turned on.
The switch is not connected to the internet in anyway, should it be?  Remember, we have static IP addresses here, but I have learned that some could be switched to DHCP if necessary.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:XeroX1988
XeroX1988 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22745177
Does the configuration page also contains information on the subnet and gateway used in your old office (or do you happen to know them)?

reason for you not being able to open the page on 12.16.7.87 might be that the subnet and/or gateway are not the same as what the printer has.

If it does has subnet and gateway mentioned what you could do is configure a static IP on your computer, with 12.16.7.88 as IP adres, the same subnet as the printer and the same gateway.

That way you'll be in the same network that the printer is, allowing you to open up http://12.16.7.87
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22745201
You may want to use a cross over cable for this? that is if it is indeed set as a static IP, sm and gw?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22745208
And directly link the computer and printer via the cross over cable, after statically configuring the computer, as suggested above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hp_printer_perplexed
ID: 22746119
great ideas! I changed printer to new office subnet mask, gateway, and ip address.  
But it still doesn't print.
I printed a new config sheet and the new data are correct
I tried deleting the print driver settings and reinstalled everything.  no luck
any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XeroX1988
ID: 22747541
Just to clarify it a bit, you managed to get into the configuration and you've edited the settings to match your new network ? Only thing it doesn't wants to do is print now?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TDKD
TDKD earned 300 total points
ID: 22751063
You have to make sure after installing the printer driver that you add the IP port and use it for your printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hp_printer_perplexed
ID: 22758437
we traced the problem to a faulty router.  everything works! Thanks guys!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hp_printer_perplexed
ID: 31507215
I never fully understood the telnet option and how to do it.  I awarded more points to XeroX1968 because of more helpful tips.  
Ultimately, the solution was a combination of you guys, local IT, remote IT and internet searching.  Thanks for your help!
0