[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to remove the Hyperlink Underline in Powerpoint 2008

Posted on 2010-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I don't need to have my hyperlinks underlined in a printed PowerPoint document.

How do I format a hyperlink without an underline?  I can't right-click on it, as I do in PP 2007.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 1125 total points
ID: 29689095
from this page:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint/HP051950541033.aspx

we see basically "right click the link, remove hyperlink"

what happens when you right click on it, do you get a menu?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:B H
B H earned 1125 total points
ID: 29689206
if you want to disable PP from parsing things into links all together:

from here:
http://malektips.com/powerpoint-2007-prevent-auto-web-address-hyperlink.html

we see:
1. Click the "Office" button.

2. When the popup appears, click "PowerPoint Options".

3. The "PowerPoint Options" dialog box appears. Select "Proofing" in the left pane.

4. In the right pane, click "AutoCorrect Options".

5. A language-specific AutoCorrect dialog box appears. Click the "AutoFormat As You Type" tab.

6. Underneath "Replace as you type", uncheck "Internet and network paths with hyperlinks".
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 375 total points
ID: 29689750
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:B H
B H earned 1125 total points
ID: 29690396
interesting that link's answer is to basically create a rectangle over your hyperlink to cover it up, make it a solid box, and type into it...  kind of like using white out on powerpoint, that's nice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 29712062
I appreciate the fast response.

Bad news:  Microsoft still has this fear of Macintosh, so they have specified different preferences for the CREATION of documents, although the compatibility of the PPT file is still guaranteed.  This is a half fast way of holding back the Mac platform (IMHO)  

SO - as Monty Python says:  Rule 6 - There is no Rule 6.  That is to say, the right-click option doesn't exist on the Macintosh platform.  All documents pertaining to Office 2003 and 2007 features don't hlp.

Good News:  Byron gave me the clue I needed.

For the reference of future readers, here is this elusive answer:  
Preferences -> Autoformat -> AutoFormat as  you type.


PowerPoint-Autoformat.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 31710739
Microsoft has  purposely made the Macintosh version of PowerPoint different from the Windows version, and has removed certain features.  Options don't have the same names or menu locations.

I was able to take an educated guess on where this feature was thanks to the contribution of Byron, and I am appreciative of the other help I received.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 29713014
I have since discovered that although the Right-Click isn't available, a simple click brings up a very subtle menu to deal with the hyperlink formatting.

Photos attached....
Well-Look-at-this---1.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 29713193
0