Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Server

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell poweredge 1900 Server, with a 4 hard drive array.
I am use to HP servers that have indicator lights to show if a hard drive in the array  has failed and is off line.  How does the PowerEdge do it or does it?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim_233
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dinsj earned 1000 total points
ID: 37726327
Use the Dell Open Manage Server Administrator software to identify failed drives on Dell poweredge servers
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 37726330
It does:

Solid green = disk is online/ready
Blinking green = disk activity
Blinking amber = disk failure
Alternating amber/green = online/predicted failure
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 37726345
Yes, OMSA can be used to interact and monitor disks in Dell servers, but there is an external/visual indicator like he describes on his HP servers.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dinsj
dinsj earned 1000 total points
ID: 37726354
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim_233
ID: 37726573
Great,  thanks.  I inherited the server so the docs will help lots.
0