[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac on Virtual machine????

Posted on 2012-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi,

Is it possible to install a Mac O/S as an operating system in virtual environment.

For instance, create a virtual machine in vsphere using Mac O/S?

If so, what Mac O/S that is suitable to run on virtual environment? Is it resource hunger?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 212 total points
ID: 37741422
yes I have done it in v5 of vsphere
see
http://forums.appleinsider.com/showthread.php?t=123560
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37741430
in regard of resources I didn't see it when I did it before xmas
my host was not doing much so I couldn't really tell as I dont have it anymore but I dont think so
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 216 total points
ID: 37741433
It is both legal and possible to run Mac OS in a virtual machine such as VMWare Fusion, but only on Apple hardware. It is a violation of the Apple EULA to run a Mac OS on non-Apple hardware.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 216 total points
ID: 37741478
Correct. You can ONLY run ANY MacOS on Apple Hardware. Any install on any other hardware is a breach of the licence terms.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 37741492
What happens next if in breach of license terms? Will they ever find out?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37741521
It is against the rules of EE to advise in anyway on how to breach the law.  

However you can run Vmware Fussion on a Mac and then virtualize in that with no problems.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 37741529
In Mac, Using Vmware Fussion, you do physical to virtual?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37741764
No, it's against the EULA.

This is what the Mods have said...

Hybrid1969,

While we certainly admire our EE community when they are expanding their knowledge into relatively uncharted territory, we still abide by a rather clear-cut set of rules that help all of us avoid legal and/or licensing issues.  As a result, I am going to zero-out the points for this question and close it as a simple example of areas that should not be explored within our community.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Sincerely,

ModSquad
Experts Exchange Moderator
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 216 total points
ID: 37744772
Apple Snow Leopard Software License Agreement (EULA)
http://images.apple.com/legal/sla/docs/macosx106.pdf

2. Permitted License Uses and Restrictions.

A. Single Use License. Subject to the terms and conditions of this License, unless you have purchased a Family Pack or Upgrade license for the Apple Software, you are granted a limited non-exclusive license to install, use and run one (1) copy of the Apple Software on a single Apple-branded computer at a time. You agree not to install, use or run the Apple Software on any non-Apple-branded computer, or to enable others to do so. This License does not allow the Apple Software to exist on more than one computer at a time, and you may not make the Apple Software available over a network where it could be used by multiple computers at the same time.

vSphere 5.0 now supports Mac OS X, providing you have installed vSphere 5.0 on an Apple Xserver.
0