Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to fix "No Such Interface Supported" Error Message in Windows 7?

Posted on 2013-05-26
16
Medium Priority
?
10,015 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate on my Dell laptop. Everything was fine and dandy until yesterday when I uninstalled a bunch of unused programs using Revo Uninstaller and Your Uninstaller. Those 2 programs were deleting registry entries left and right!

Now, whenever I select "Personalize" (by right-clicking on the desktop):

Personalize
I get this message:

Error
Would a 'Windows Repair' solve this issue? I tried Windows 'System File Checker' but it wasn't able to detect any issues.

Any help would be nice. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rudder2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:EddyvanOpdorp
EddyvanOpdorp earned 216 total points
ID: 39198081
Can you go back to a restore point ?
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/11238/using-system-restore-to-recover-your-windows-7-computer/

Choose a date before you have run Revo uninstaller and Your Installer.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 429 total points
ID: 39198089
Hi rudder2,
Eddy's suggestion is a good one. And I think the answer to your question is yes...a Windows Repair should fix it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 39198090
I have just read that CCleaner may well be able to fix this issue,  I would suggest trying it.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 426 total points
ID: 39198097
Also run System File Checker as that will fix Windows components that have been damaged.

Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again if errors remained from the first run. Restart the computer and check.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 39198098
Hi,
It was better to backup registry before removing any key by the application that you use, Try to boot from Windows 7 CD and do Windows Repair.

OR

This case is smeller to ur case, check it:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproui/thread/c705bb3c-4831-4131-b5e6-a0f57313706d/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dash Amr
ID: 39198103
Follow the steps below to resolve “Explorer.exe No such interface supported” error message in Windows 7:


1. Go to start – All Programs – Accessories – Command Prompt. Right Click Command Prompt and choose Run as administrator.

Run As Administrator

2. In Command Prompt window, type in the following and press enter:
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\actxprxy.dll

Command Prompt

Wait for the confirmation pop-up message. Try if the same error message persists. If yes, try to reboot first and check it again.

I HOPE This Will Fix - Please let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudder2
ID: 39198107
Thanks a lot, guys..

Eddy: Thanks. I thought of going back but I'm better off without those programs I removed :(

Joe: Thanks for the confirmation.. :)

Mark: Thanks. I tried 'scanning' and 'fixing all issues' with CCleaner, but it didn't resolve the problem.

Guess, repairing is the only option..
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 429 total points
ID: 39198124
rudder2--I do not know what you mean by Windows Repair.  If you mean Repair Install, by all means do it.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
It should not affect installed programs or personal data, but it never hurts to backup first.

In the future, you should be very careful what you delete from the Registry in step 4 of Revouninstaller.  I do not know enough about Your Uninstaller to comment.  I am quite negative about using CCleaner for any "cleaning of  the Registry".
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 429 total points
ID: 39198126
> Guess, repairing is the only option..

Not quite. There are still two other options:

(1) Thinkpads_user's suggestion of SFC /SCANNOW.

(2) Eddy's suggestion of going back to a restore point. I realize you said that you're better off without the programs you removed, but after going back to the restore point, you could remove them this time with the standard Windows uninstaller (Control Panel>Programs and Features) rather than Revo and Your Uninstaller, both of which are well known for removing more than they should...as likely happened in this case.

As a side comment, I stay away from products like Revo and CCleaner, as they often do more harm than good. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudder2
ID: 39198529
Thanks again, everyone.

@Alfa: I tried but didn't work :(

@Joe: I had tried SFC earlier and tried again now:
SFC /SCANNOW

Beginning system scan.  This process will take some time.

Beginning verification phase of system scan.
Verification 100% complete.

Windows Resource Protection did not find any integrity violations.

Open in new window


I'll be sure not to use those uninstallers and CCleaner. :(

@jcimarron: Sorry, I wasn't clear. You're right. I meant Repair Install.

Thanks for the repair install link. I have Win 7 Ultimate and am using the same disc image (mounted using PowerISO) to repair install but got stuck here:


The following issues are preventing Windows from upgrading. Cancel the upgrade, complete each task, and then restart the upgrade to continue.

Your current version of Windows is more recent than the version you are trying to upgrade to. Windows cannot complete the upgrade.


Windows needs to be restarted so necessary changes to system files can be made before continuing.


Error
Any ideas, anyone? Thanks again for your time.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 426 total points
ID: 39198912
At this point, the best solution (most reliable and stable) is to back up your computer (directly or boot from CD), format the hard drive and re-install Windows fresh.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudder2
ID: 39198949
Thanks Thinkpads_User. That's where I'm leaning to.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39199269
Did u first try new user account from control panel...the user profile might be corrupted.

Create new user account-control panel - reboot - login under the new account and check.

Reinstall is not required.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 429 total points
ID: 39199332
rudder2--
"Your current version of Windows is more recent than the version you are trying to upgrade to. Windows cannot complete the upgrade."

What is the version of Windows on the installation disk you are using for the Repair Install?  Is it by any chance Win 7 whereas you have Win 7 SP1 already installed?  If so go here

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/i-do-not-have-windows-7-media-but-i-do-have-my/5ce13741-ac25-4969-ae82-2494726aac1c

(see Answer) to get a download of the appropriate version of Win SP 1, burn it as an .iso file on DVD and use that for the Repair Install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudder2
ID: 39199805
Thanks ded. I'll try that.

@jcimarron: I'm actually using Win 7 SP1 image that was used to install my existing OS. :(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rio_10
ID: 40943522
Hi all,

I have the exact same issue with rudder2.
My difference I am in an AD invironment, and when I am logged in as standard user I get error "no such interface". When I am as AD admin all is fine.
A repair is not possible since the PC is remote.
0