Solved

Microsoft SETUP.EXE not working (Visio x64)

Posted on 2013-06-11
13
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Apologies for plaguing you with this one. Microsoft's SETUP.EXE isn't working for Office 2010, Visio, Project etc.

I am running Win 7 x64.

I have tried running "As Administrator", logging in as Administrator, clearing the %TEMP% etc. It appears to load but then nothing happens. I can install other software.

Confused and partially desperate. Any ideas.

EH
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39237442
Download new setup seems setup is bad..
To check match FCIV (MD5 checksum) of that setup  from the MS site to confirm its intact or not
Or

Use this setup to install on another machine.

you can use below link to download the FCIV exe
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=11533


run this FCIV on the both setup from where you copied on this machine and at source one then match FCIV they must be same.
If not then this setup is having bad MD5.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:itinmind
ID: 39237443
Are you running from a download or CD? Maybe your file is corrupt... You can also try the 32bits to see if working... I installed Visio 2010 on Win7 x64 from Microsoft partner download and worked without any issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 39237620
These are all x64 versions and have installed on other machines, they are Microsoft master DVDs  made from their ISOs, so I know they work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39237630
r u running directly from DVD or copied to the machine and then tried run?

If running from DVD try to run locally after copying setup in the OS or any one of drive on the machine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:itinmind
ID: 39237643
Do you have the same antivirus on both machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 39237648
Yes Vipre throughout although I will turn it off and see what happens - good point.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 39237750
Nope, turned the AV off and tried to install as an Administrator and still no joy.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39237778
Open CMD prompt as administrator and run the setup using that.

Also let us know what exactly error its giving (screenshot).

along with the log of this setup...
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 39237817
Haven't got Photoshop on the machine so can't manipulate the screen shot. Basically if I open CMD as Admin and run SETUP.EXE I get:

x:\CD x64

x:\x64\setup.exe

x:\x64

it seems to execute it and then come back to the command prompt. Nothing appears to be showing up in the event viewer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39237845
okay, if cmd runs have you check for the process in task manager for this . look for setup.exe of something related this..

printscreen can be save into the mspaint. (in run window type mspaint and hit enter it will open then you can save it. )
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:itinmind
ID: 39237914
You may have a corrupt DLL... Maybe a Windows 7 repair will help.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39238059
If the dll corrupted other application will not be installed. but you can try once by running  sfc/scannow  in a command prompt (run as administrator) .
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 39245743
It came back as clean. If you don't mind I'm going to split the points amongst a couple of sound ieas but worried I might have to revisit this one, or reinstall the O/S.
0