?
Solved

Send connectors and costing

Posted on 2014-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
We are trying to make our exchange system as failover as possible
Aside from my DAG configs I have a 2nd send connector( smartHost) to a separate subnet and mail appliance. My 1st connector has a cost of 1 and the second has a cost of 99. If I manually disable the 1st connector mail will flow via the 2nd out to the internet, however if I unplug the lan cable from our mail appliance all the email Qs up on the mail server. can anyone shed light as to why the mail doesn't flow to the 2nd connector when both are enabled but 1st mail appliance is down??
0
Comment
Question by:smithandandersen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39850359
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:smithandandersen
ID: 39850432
Thx for the reply Drashiel
Can you tell me how to configure the servers to use the higher cost connector for failover?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39850987
Send Connectors cannot do failover.
Simple as that. The cost is for routing only. Exchange will use closest match first, then use cost. Lowest cost wins.

So if you have two connectors with * in the address space, with the same cost, then they will be round robin load balance. Change the cost and whichever one has the lowest cost will always win.

Simply put, when you have connectors with * as the domain name, make the cost the same, otherwise they are pointless. Cost only really comes in to play with multiple connectors.

Take this scenario:

Connector 1: * cost 99
Connector 2: *.com cost of 50 (Server 1 source)
Connector 3: *.com cost of 50 (Server 2 source)

Send an email to user@example.com then it will round robin between the two.
Send an email to user@example.net then it will use connector 1.

Finally, remember that connectors do not belong to a server, they belong to the org, and at most the AD site.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:smithandandersen
ID: 39853165
Hi Simon
Can you tell me how I could make my sending to the internet redundant??
Let me explain my scenario a bit better

Site A is production and holds all mailboxes
Site B is our failover site
In both site A and site B we have an ex2010 server that sends to the internet via a sonicwall mail appliance. All mailboxes for the company are on the server in site A. I have the servers in both sites config'd with DAGS and when the DBs dismount in site A the DAGS work as designed. However if the mail appliance goes down in site A all the emails Q up on site A ex2010. I need to configure somehow my ex2010 in site A to send email through the mail appliance in site B if the appliance goes down in site A.

Any help is greatly appreciated!!
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39854008
If you have the appliance in both locations, then create a single Connector with both servers listed as the source servers and both appliances configured as smart hosts.
You will have to accept email going out through both servers in a round robin state. That is the most you can do.

Simon.
0