Solved

Exchange 2010 store.exe process taking up close to 30GB RAM. Help!

Posted on 2014-10-08
8
915 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I have an SBS 2011 server running exchange 2010. the server has been running fine until a few weeks ago when the store.exe process keeps using close to 30GB of RAM memory, thus slowing the entire server down.

Can this issue be resolved without having to increase the RAM on the server? If yes, how?

I would imagine 30GB is not normal for an Exchange server with 20 mailboxes...
0
Comment
Question by:cgruber
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40369699
It is designed to use as much memory as needed to minimize the use of the paging file. If another process needs memory, the store.exe should allow it to use it.

You can limit the amount it uses for its cache by editing an attribute in ADSI, Im sure I can find a blog somewhere with some instructions.

Here are some instructions from a blog by Peter Bursky.
http://www.bursky.net/index.php/2012/05/limit-exchange-2010-memory-use/

Is the server up to date on patches?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 40369704
Hi,

Yes I am aware of how to limit the cache use via ADSI. Will that have any affect on users?

No, the server is not up to date.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40369705
If the server has 32gb of RAM (for example) then you should expect Exchange to take most of it.
However if something else wants the memory then it should give it back when asked for. If that isn't happening (which it seems is the case here) then you need to look at why.

Limiting the memory that Exchange can take isn't the answer, because it just deals with the symptom, not the cause.

What has changed recently? Has something new been installed on the server?
The usual cause of this kind of problem is something like AV or antispam software which hooks in to Exchange. Backup software I have seen do it as well.
If you have AV on the server, ensure that it has the correct exclusions for Exchange configured.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40369706
It may effect delivery for a moment when you restart the store.exe service but as long as you give it enough, it shouldn't be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 40369712
OK.

if you want to limit the Database Cache to 4 GB of an Exchange 2010 server, set msExchESEparamCacheSizeMax to 131072 (4 GB = 4.194.304 KB / 32 KB).

So based on this, if I want to limit the cache use to 15GB, then I would set the msExchESEparamCacheSizeMax to 491520 ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40369714
If the server isn't up to date, then you should update it before you start playing around with settings that Microsoft do not recommend. A lot of issues like this are resolved in Exchange service packs and rollups, particularly with third party products being the main cause.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 40369770
I've updated the server. store.exe still using the same amount of RAM.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40370243
0