[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Out of warranty Dell server support

Posted on 2015-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm running a Dell PowerEdge 2900.  It is seven years old in April, and Dell won't renew/extent the Gold support (24/7 4 hr response time parts and labor) for a server seven years old.  (A parts inventory issue I imagine, as well as having to have people who know an increasing variety of machines.)

My question is this.  What options are there, if any, for equivalent support from someone other than Dell?

I don't want to run this machine without Gold support; a business is dependent on it.  I've already fried  two Raid backplanes.  If I can't call Dell anymore to bring new ones and install them, whom can I call?
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40629846
For old electronic gear and the like, I have purchased a like product on eBay for small dollars. The hope is that the part you need is in the junk you purchased. This has worked for me.

For disk drives (if you have a Raid array in the machine), a good computer company should be able to source a replacement drive from the part numbers on the drives. I have done this as well.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40629889
I would STRONGLY encourage you upgrade the server (what is the reason you want to stay with a 7 year old server?)

If you can't for some reason replace the server you're only option once they are out of warranty your only real option is to buy spares yourself, most likely off ebay and HOPE *THEY* are working too!

If you move to VMs it becomes less of an issue since you can cluster the VMs and/or use replication technology.... and at worst, you can just "move" the VM from the dead hardware to a laptop temporarily.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 40629895
While I'm with Lee on this one, what I would recommend if you MUST keep this machine for some reason, is order another one, or two, to keep on hand to use for parts. Dell will still "support" it - they will troubleshoot and do everything short of sending you parts, then YOU can do the parts replacement yourself. If your organization doesn't have the expertise or desire to do this, you could probably pay a local tech company a monthly retainer to be "on call" to take care of it for you.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40630207
I agree with the above, on that you really should replace a server that old. Keeping it running, along with all the service contracts and parts needed, will cost you more than a new server, so your intentions can't seriously be financial based.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 40630407
Many thanks.  I'm already pursuing the replacement option too.  Must learn about VM's.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40630448
@ronhicks22207  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0