Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Last Step of Metadata Cleanup Confirm Subtree Deletion?? Windows 2008 - Metada Cleanup. DCPromo /forceremoval did not work.

Posted on 2016-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
Details:
Windows 2008 - Metada Cleanup. DCPromo /forceremoval did not work.   Removed/Deleted one of 3 windows 2008 domain controller. It It is GC, DNS, but non FSMO domain controller.  

I am on my Last Step of domain controller Metadata Cleanup.
Confirm Subtree Deletion??   confirm subtree deletion - metadata cleanup windows 2008What does this option do?  I did try to google. But having hard time finding solid answers.

Do I check "Use Delete Subtree server Control" to complete metadata cleanup?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:TFHDIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ganesamoorthy S earned 2000 total points
ID: 41749852
object has a  child object and asking a confirmation to delete the child objects

http://mikemstech.blogspot.in/2011/12/active-directory-leaf-object-confirm.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41792457
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Ganesamoorthy S (https:#a41749852)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0