Solved

How to merge datedif with if function..

Posted on 2016-09-18
14
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
If and dated if merged? is it possible?  

Hi....

I would like to ask how to hide the date result if there is no value in the cell which is being stated...
I do not know how to state it.. the encircled formula is not working....

Thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:MushroomJ
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41804200
On the Home tab, click the Dialog Box Launcher  Button image next to Number.

In the Category box, click Custom.

In the Type box, select the existing codes.

Type ;;; (three semicolons).

Click OK.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41804205
=IF(R17>=1,0,DATEDIF(R17, TODAY(), "D")/7)

Use this
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 500 total points
ID: 41804209
While doing the date calculations, you will need two checks e.g. R17 in this case to make sure that it contains a date which is nothing but a serial number and is greater than 0. So that if R17 is blank or contains anything other than date, the formula cell would be blank.

See if that helps......

In T17
=IF(AND(R17>0,ISNUMBER(R17)),DATEDIF(R17,TODAY(),"d")/7,"")

Open in new window

1
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19
ID: 41804231
if a cell is blank, Excel assumes it is a zero-length string so compare to ""
if(R17<>"",what-you-want, 0)

Open in new window

then  you can format 0 not to show ... or use (if it won't mess with formulas) :
if(R17<>"",what-you-want, "")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41804234
@Crystal
Please open a blank workbook, and on Sheet1, in T17, place the formula you suggested i.e.
In T17
=IF(R17="","",DATEDIF(R17,TODAY(),"d")/7)

Open in new window


Now input a text string (not a date or number) in R17, what do you get in T17 then?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MushroomJ
ID: 41804238
Thank you for the formula Sir... It works.....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41804240
You're welcome. Glad to help.
0
 
LVL 19
ID: 41804242
oops! forgot the leading =  (mostly use Access but do a LOT with Excel though automation) ~ thanks, Subodh
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41804247
@Crystal

No you didn't get my point. I was not talking about that and I assumed it as a typo. :)
Did you follow my request from Post ID: 41804234?
0
 
LVL 19
ID: 41804276
thank you, Subodh  and please pardon me, as I was speaking generically since I prefer to teach rather than do completely.  what-you-want would be substituted for the formula -- and obviously, a user function or function from an add-in pack is being used.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41804298
You're welcome Ctystal!
I am well familiar with your profile and your capabilities. :)
And I know that you are a good teacher as well. :)
1
 
LVL 19
ID: 41804302
thank you, Subodh
1
 
LVL 19
ID: 41804309
Namaste
1
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41804317
Wow.... Namaste Crystal!

In Hindi (Indian language)
नमस्ते क्रिस्टल!  :)
1