Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SHA 224 on excel

Posted on 2016-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Hi! i am new to posting thing online. so bare my english can someone help me to get excel 224 on excel. Is there a way?
0
Comment
Question by:lalith kishore
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
D Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 41822912
Through VBA you can do that :

Function SHA(ByVal sMessage)
    Dim i, result(32), temp(8) As Double, fraccubeprimes, hashValues
    Dim done512, index512, words(64) As Double, index32, mask(4)
    Dim s0, s1, t1, t2, maj, ch, strLen
 
    mask(0) = 4294967296#
    mask(1) = 16777216
    mask(2) = 65536
    mask(3) = 256
 
    hashValues = Array( _
        1779033703, 3144134277#, 1013904242, 2773480762#, _
        1359893119, 2600822924#, 528734635, 1541459225)
 
    fraccubeprimes = Array( _
        1116352408, 1899447441, 3049323471#, 3921009573#, 961987163, 1508970993, 2453635748#, 2870763221#, _
        3624381080#, 310598401, 607225278, 1426881987, 1925078388, 2162078206#, 2614888103#, 3248222580#, _
        3835390401#, 4022224774#, 264347078, 604807628, 770255983, 1249150122, 1555081692, 1996064986, _
        2554220882#, 2821834349#, 2952996808#, 3210313671#, 3336571891#, 3584528711#, 113926993, 338241895, _
        666307205, 773529912, 1294757372, 1396182291, 1695183700, 1986661051, 2177026350#, 2456956037#, _
        2730485921#, 2820302411#, 3259730800#, 3345764771#, 3516065817#, 3600352804#, 4094571909#, 275423344, _
        430227734, 506948616, 659060556, 883997877, 958139571, 1322822218, 1537002063, 1747873779, _
        1955562222, 2024104815, 2227730452#, 2361852424#, 2428436474#, 2756734187#, 3204031479#, 3329325298#)
 
    sMessage = Nz(sMessage, "")
    strLen = Len(sMessage) * 8
    sMessage = sMessage & Chr(128)
    done512 = False
    index512 = 0
 
    If (Len(sMessage) Mod 64) < 56 Then
        sMessage = sMessage & String(56 - (Len(sMessage) Mod 64), Chr(0))
    ElseIf (Len(sMessage) Mod 64) > 56 Then
        sMessage = sMessage & String(120 - (Len(sMessage) Mod 64), Chr(0))
    End If
    sMessage = sMessage & Chr(0) & Chr(0) & Chr(0) & Chr(0)
 
    sMessage = sMessage & Chr(Int((strLen / mask(0) - Int(strLen / mask(0))) * 256))
    sMessage = sMessage & Chr(Int((strLen / mask(1) - Int(strLen / mask(1))) * 256))
    sMessage = sMessage & Chr(Int((strLen / mask(2) - Int(strLen / mask(2))) * 256))
    sMessage = sMessage & Chr(Int((strLen / mask(3) - Int(strLen / mask(3))) * 256))
 
    Do Until done512
        For i = 0 To 15
            words(i) = Asc(Mid(sMessage, index512 * 64 + i * 4 + 1, 1)) * mask(1) + Asc(Mid(sMessage, index512 * 64 + i * 4 + 2, 1)) * mask(2) + Asc(Mid(sMessage, index512 * 64 + i * 4 + 3, 1)) * mask(3) + Asc(Mid(sMessage, index512 * 64 + i * 4 + 4, 1))
        Next
 
        For i = 16 To 63
            s0 = largeXor(largeXor(rightRotate(words(i - 15), 7, 32), rightRotate(words(i - 15), 18, 32), 32), Int(words(i - 15) / 8), 32)
            s1 = largeXor(largeXor(rightRotate(words(i - 2), 17, 32), rightRotate(words(i - 2), 19, 32), 32), Int(words(i - 2) / 1024), 32)
            words(i) = Mod32Bit(words(i - 16) + s0 + words(i - 7) + s1)
        Next
 
        For i = 0 To 7
            temp(i) = hashValues(i)
        Next
 
        For i = 0 To 63
            s0 = largeXor(largeXor(rightRotate(temp(0), 2, 32), rightRotate(temp(0), 13, 32), 32), rightRotate(temp(0), 22, 32), 32)
            maj = largeXor(largeXor(largeAnd(temp(0), temp(1), 32), largeAnd(temp(0), temp(2), 32), 32), largeAnd(temp(1), temp(2), 32), 32)
            t2 = Mod32Bit(s0 + maj)
            s1 = largeXor(largeXor(rightRotate(temp(4), 6, 32), rightRotate(temp(4), 11, 32), 32), rightRotate(temp(4), 25, 32), 32)
            ch = largeXor(largeAnd(temp(4), temp(5), 32), largeAnd(largeNot(temp(4), 32), temp(6), 32), 32)
            t1 = Mod32Bit(temp(7) + s1 + ch + fraccubeprimes(i) + words(i))
 
            temp(7) = temp(6)
            temp(6) = temp(5)
            temp(5) = temp(4)
            temp(4) = Mod32Bit(temp(3) + t1)
            temp(3) = temp(2)
            temp(2) = temp(1)
            temp(1) = temp(0)
            temp(0) = Mod32Bit(t1 + t2)
        Next
 
        For i = 0 To 7
            hashValues(i) = Mod32Bit(hashValues(i) + temp(i))
        Next
 
        If (index512 + 1) * 64 >= Len(sMessage) Then done512 = True
        index512 = index512 + 1
    Loop
 
    For i = 0 To 31
        result(i) = Int((hashValues(i \ 4) / mask(i Mod 4) - Int(hashValues(i \ 4) / mask(i Mod 4))) * 256)
    Next
 
    SHA = result
End Function
 
Function Mod32Bit(value)
    Mod32Bit = Int((value / 4294967296# - Int(value / 4294967296#)) * 4294967296#)
End Function
 
Function rightRotate(value, amount, totalBits)
    'To leftRotate, make amount = totalBits - amount
    Dim i
    rightRotate = 0
 
    For i = 0 To (totalBits - 1)
        If i >= amount Then
            rightRotate = rightRotate + (Int((value / (2 ^ (i + 1)) - Int(value / (2 ^ (i + 1)))) * 2)) * 2 ^ (i - amount)
        Else
            rightRotate = rightRotate + (Int((value / (2 ^ (i + 1)) - Int(value / (2 ^ (i + 1)))) * 2)) * 2 ^ (totalBits - amount + i)
        End If
    Next
End Function
 
Function largeXor(value, xorValue, totalBits)
    Dim i, a, b
    largeXor = 0
 
    For i = 0 To (totalBits - 1)
        a = (Int((value / (2 ^ (i + 1)) - Int(value / (2 ^ (i + 1)))) * 2))
        b = (Int((xorValue / (2 ^ (i + 1)) - Int(xorValue / (2 ^ (i + 1)))) * 2))
        If a <> b Then
            largeXor = largeXor + 2 ^ i
        End If
    Next
End Function
 
Function largeNot(value, totalBits)
    Dim i, a
    largeNot = 0
 
    For i = 0 To (totalBits - 1)
        a = Int((value / (2 ^ (i + 1)) - Int(value / (2 ^ (i + 1)))) * 2)
        If a = 0 Then
            largeNot = largeNot + 2 ^ i
        End If
    Next
End Function
 
Function largeAnd(value, andValue, totalBits)
    Dim i, a, b
    largeAnd = 0
 
    For i = 0 To (totalBits - 1)
        a = Int((value / (2 ^ (i + 1)) - Int(value / (2 ^ (i + 1)))) * 2)
        b = (Int((andValue / (2 ^ (i + 1)) - Int(andValue / (2 ^ (i + 1)))) * 2))
        If a = 1 And b = 1 Then
            largeAnd = largeAnd + 2 ^ i
        End If
    Next
End Function

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41875144
Hi lalith kishore,

Did my solution worked for you or not?

If not then tell me what is the issue.

Regards,
D Patel
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41880179
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: D Patel (https:#a41822912)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0