Solved

How to create a youtube account

Posted on 2016-10-30
33
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
When I tried to download certain videos from youtube.com, it prompted for
login id/password ie credentials.  I entered by gmail email address & password
but it still did not allow the download to go through.

How do I create the utube account (step by step instructions)?  Does it cost anything?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 13
  • 7
  • 6
  • +4
33 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Raghav
ID: 41865755
Hello,

Youtube is free to access without even login. However you need a google account (Your Gmail Account) if you want to upload your videos and create a channel of your own. You can manage your playlists and other preferences once you are logged in.

I am not sure what do you mean by "downloading videos". well the videos from youtube can not be downloaded directly. But they have provided a way through which you can make certain videos available offline. Please look for a small icon for this right below the view count. Please note that this option is not available for all videos.

If you want to download any videos from youtube then you may try browser plugins like video downloadhelper or like. You can also use small software like Free Youtube video downloader.

I would strongly recommend that you MUST NOT download any videos that violates any laws and which involves the illegal duplication or distribution of copyrighted content.

Internet is for everyone. Help to keep it safe. Hope this answers your question.

Best Regards
Raghav.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41865757
https://www.google.com.sg/search?newwindow=1&site=&source=hp&q=How+to+create+youtube+account&oq=How+to+create+youtube+account&gs_l=hp.3..0l10.3053.7771.0.7999.30.15.0.8.8.0.425.2055.4j2j3j1j1.11.0....0...1c.1.64.hp..11.18.1768.0..35i39k1.Z6ea8gdj_wk

I've followed the first 2 links & my gmail accounts allow me to sign in to youtube.

However, when I used YTD downloader to get the videos, the gmail credentials
entered would result in "Failed" download
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Raghav
Raghav earned 50 total points
ID: 41865763
You might use the software from below link -

http://www.youtubedownloaderhd.com/download.html

It doesn't requires you to provide credentials.

Best Regards
Raghav.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 41865766
YTD wants its account on YTDhttps://www.ytddownloader.com/ (pro version $30US/Year (has nothing to do with youtube itself) I use firefox and the following plugin:  1-Click YouTube Video Download
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Anup Mule
Anup Mule earned 50 total points
ID: 41865769
copy video link, go to en.savefrom.net . paste the url in square box.

wait for a min and u will see download link...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Anup Mule
ID: 41865770
howerer if this site is not ae to download any video then that video might be encrypted in rtmp/rtmpe format.. its very difficult to download such videos but not impossible...
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 150 total points
ID: 41865991
many YouTube videos are blocked for download!

you can also paste the link in VLC media player which is free at http://www.videolan.org/

this is how: Media ―> Open Network Stream... ―> Network tab ―> paste the URL and click Play

here is an example of a clip which CANNOT be downloaded: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqpwC2vXcOM
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41872154
http://www.youtubedownloaderhd.com/download.html
The above gave an error "Error 3: cant find map file" when I paste the
youtube url (https://... ) into it & click Download

With some other utube url (http://...)

Something to do with the https ??

I tried the VLC player as Paul's suggested, it displays the video screen for 1 second only
& then back to a blank with 'inverted orange cone' icon
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41872275
do you think that you could post the YouTube link that you are trying to download, please?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41873219
I agree with Paul,  not all youtube video can be downloaded, your posting the URL into YTB downloader?
And I dont believe you need a youtube account or a google account to download video from youtube, I can't test that as I have both. And I have always used youtube downloader pro
There is also downloadhelper with firefox browser for the difficult videos that YTB downloader wont.
FF download helper
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41874522
Hi Paul,  somehow on my mobile android I cant open it directly as it requires the user to be above 18.

I hv the link in my laptop but u may see search in Youtube for    'Transporter 2 full movie' : shd be in the 1st page returned
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41874572
all the Youtube links for 'Transporter 2 full movie have the same message:
This video has been removed because its content violated YouTube's Terms of Service
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41875016
I can watch it online from numerous places including youtube, Vimeo and numerous other places,  only once when you go back it is nolonger available or has major defects to make watching it difficult

However free can be dangerous with hidden spyware and offers when you click play on other sites.
Youtube offers a world of video you can pay per view / rent for just a few dollars.  from 3 dollars 99 actually or buy it for 9 dollars
Youtube has a dedicated Movie channel https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClgRkhTL3_hImCAmdLfDE4g where you can watch them legally and safely.
Transporter 2  $3.99
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QYtjdOpr8LY
When you watch it and stop when you return it resumes from where you left off.
Once watched a few times the interest is lost.

There is also
Netflix Android app around 8 dollars a month, may vary with different countries
https://www.netflix.com/au/
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.netflix.mediaclient&hl=en
 Google Play
https://play.google.com/store/movies?hl=en
The age of free is over and when these rules  are broken there is a risk of being hacked .
There are always ways to circumvent these but first we are not allowed to provide this kind of stuff, 2ndly how do the actors and directors and film crew get paid if everything is for free.
Kids need to understand that free is nice when it is freely given, with movies the novelty wears off once watched.
I have shelves of bought DVD like that. I buy them from Woolworths or online.
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41875088
http://www.youtubedownloaderhd.com/download.html
The above gave an error "Error 3: cant find map file" when I paste the
youtube url (https://... ) into it & click Download

With some other utube url (http://...)

Something to do with the https ??

I tried the VLC player as Paul's suggested, it displays the video screen for 1 second only
& then back to a blank with 'inverted orange cone' icon
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41875093
Ignore the last post : sent accidentally.

Paul, the link I could watch on my browser is:
  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jCTxyUUV_bc
It would be taken down after a while I guess.

after a few months, I wud revisit to watch the same movie & often it's rare
to have a movie with subtitles in it (I'm not a good listener so I need the subtitles
tho it's English movie with English subtitle)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 150 total points
ID: 41875100
well - i can download it using Firefox with the YouTube Video and Audio Downloader
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41875161
Yep me too, As I suggested #a41873219 when they wont download with YTB downloader, sunhux might like to try that :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41876244
Thanks for trying it out : by YouTube Video and Audio Downloader ,
does Paul (& Merete) refers to :
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/video-downloadhelper/    ?

The above link has a "Download Anyway" which downloads an
...-fx.xpi  file : how do I install this add-on?  I'm not savvy with such
add-ons
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41876307
xpi files open with firefox as they are the extension installer
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 150 total points
ID: 41876353
does Paul (& Merete) refers to : NO

if you open Firefox - go to thus URL: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/youtube-video-and-audio-dow/
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41876372
Agree with Paul, I was just going to say install firefox first then go to add ons
scroll down the list on the right, mine actually already had it so it's my list
FF add onsget add ons FFAdd ons on offer FF
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41877230
I get to the 2nd last screen Merete posted above (Get Add Ons)
but for the last screen, I don't see "Download Videos" option
(the one with 3 color button) : what did I miss?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41877272
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/youtube-video-and-audio-dow/

I went to the link Paul provided above & click "Add to Firefox".
Subsequently it asks to add/install Ffmpeg which took 12 mins to download
& install & came back with a message "Video downloader installed
successfully" but I still don't see the last screen Merete posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41877296
I recall in IE, I used to have Realplayer little bar that pops up
which I could click on it download video.  Just tried on Firefox
after installing the downloader: nothing similar appears
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 150 total points
ID: 41877482
YT
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 150 total points
ID: 41877983
sunhux install FF first then open FF get add -ons
there is a bar on the rightside pull it down or scroll down using mouse  to see further down the list maybe why you didn't see it in the list it's further down in the list of get add ons..any installed will have that tick.
FF scroll barafter download complete close out FF then re-open check the top tabs
check the add-ons get add-ons,  do you see it here now?
FF download helper
 Where did you see add/install Ffmpeg ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41885304
Under extensions, I simply see  "you dont have any add-ons of this type installed"  : there was something earlier but
now simply nothing.  refer to attached screen

Something went wrong, should I uninstall something & start all over?
FFvidownloaderror.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41885307
Hopefully not uninstalling FF as I have history & bookmarks to use but let me know how
to uninstall the Add-Ons or the Downloader
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41885311
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41885708
You seem to have a youtube downloader there Sunhux test in youtube where you should get an offer to download
Youtube downloaderAny add ons you have will appear in the extensions where they can be removed if none listed then you dont have any
to remove an add on
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 50 total points
ID: 41886156
If you have an android phone or tablet, you can download youtube video from the device.

TubeMate YouTube Downloader is an app for downloading YouTube videos directly to your mobile phone. It allows you to have your favorite videos on your device'sdownload.cnet.com

http://download.cnet.com/TubeMate-YouTube-Downloader/3000-2141_4-75672276.html?subj=dl&tag=button                        

The above is the app I have tried to download youtube video on last Saturday.⁠⁠⁠⁠
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41902319
Still can't get Video DownloadHelper to work: simply doesn't appear under Add-Ons / Plug-Ins ;
also what Jackie recommends, somehow could not install on my Android : clicked on it & nothing happens.

I managed to get a "FF Video & Audio downloader"  add-on which shows up on the top right corner of
the playing uTube page & downloaded the video.

Thanks to all who chipped in.  Will close this tomorrow
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41902996
Thankyou Sunhux, funny thing mine has disappeared as well I think it has changed to the arrow
Download ArrowWhen I play a YouTube the download appears anyway
I also downloaded " Download video as mp4  "add on
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/download-youtube/?src=cb-dl-users
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/extensions/?sort=users
Download as mp4

All the Best
Merete
0