?
Solved

App to crop size of video

Posted on 2006-04-30
15
Medium Priority
?
2,468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'd like to take an existing video and remove the outer edges (all the action is in the middle). Are they any freeware (or shareware apps that allow saving) that can be recommended? Windows XP platform
0
Comment
Question by:controltheweb
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:controltheweb
ID: 16574729
Just to be clear .. by crop I don't mean edit the length, nor do I want to simply shrink the size. I want to cut/remove portions of what you see.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 16576464
Perhaps this may be of use:

FadeToBlack 2.3
http://www.download.com/FadeToBlack/3000-2194_4-10201444.html?tag=lst-0-2

However, it can only deal with Avi files, so it really depends on what format your video is in.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Dushan De Silva
Dushan De Silva earned 500 total points
ID: 16576488
Try with Adobe Premier 6.5

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:controltheweb
ID: 16576624
I had already installed FadeToBlack, but their interface and help refer to cropping as editing time length. I don't need to edit time, I need to edit size.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:controltheweb
ID: 16576656
None of the documents at the Adobe web site (I downloaded and searched them all), nor any of the web pages themselves mention Adobe Premier and cropping, but some tutorial web sites do mention it.

For example, http://www.cortland.edu/flteach/mm-course/prem-clip.html says:

"The Cropping Filter in Premiere (selecting the clip in the construction window then selecting the Clip / Filters menu item) will in fact zoom in our frame causing some loss of image quality as pixels are recalculated and expanded to fit the current project size.  Instead of this option, we will avoid blowing up pixels by capturing our original shot at a higher resolution (240x180) and cropping the entire movie (in this case the single shot) using  a combination of the Output Options Size settings and  the Special Processing features in the Compression settings so that we are reducing the size of the frame rather than enlarging it."

That's seems to be exactly what I'm looking for, so I'm downloading it and will try it.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 400 total points
ID: 16576676
For a free application you can use:

VirtualDub:
http://www.virtualdub.org/ 

There's a guide to some VirtualDub procedures at  http://www.doom9.org/index.html

You can crop the video using VirtualDub. Go to Video -> Filters -> Add. Choose "null transform" and click ok. Then click "Cropping."

You will get a window which will allow you to select the area of the video you want to keep, and crop out the rest.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:controltheweb
ID: 16577102
Thanks! My install of Adobe at the moment will neither run nor uninstall nor repair (messages of being interrupted or failing), so I'll try VirtualDub while I try to figure out what the issue is.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16577207
Could you tell exactly what is the problem you are getting with Adobe ?

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:controltheweb
ID: 16580164
------------------------------------------
 Removal error is:
------------------------------------------
The Wizard was interrupted before Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0 could be completely ... etc

------------------------------------------
 Event logged as:
------------------------------------------
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MsiInstaller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      11729
Date:            5/1/2006
Time:            2:47:54 PM

Description:
Product: Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0 -- Configuration failed.
Data:
0000: 7b 46 41 31 37 41 37 32   {FA17A72
0008: 36 2d 42 32 32 39 2d 34   6-B229-4
0010: 31 31 36 2d 42 37 39 33   116-B793
0018: 2d 41 32 41 42 31 41 34   -A2AB1A4
0020: 45 41 45 32 45 7d         EAE2E}

------------------------------------------
 Microsoft KB reports:
------------------------------------------
Event ID: 11706                                              
Source: MsiInstaller                                              
   
We're sorry
There is no additional information about this issue in the Error and Event Log Messages or Knowledge Base databases at this time. You can use the links in the Support area to determine whether any additional information might be available elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16581192
First uninstall old version and try to reinstall new fresh copy.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:controltheweb
ID: 16581721
The above IS what happens when I try to uninstall (remove)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:controltheweb
ID: 16581838
In addition to the above error, two other errors are logged as events when uninstall fails. For both of them, Microsoft KB reports:
------------------------------------------
Event ID: 11706                                              
Source: MsiInstaller                                              
   
We're sorry There is no additional information about this issue in the Error and Event Log Messages or Knowledge Base databases at this time. You can use the links in the Support area to determine whether any additional information might be available elsewhere

--------------------------------------------
The two other events logged during uninstall failure are:
--------------------------------------------
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MsiInstaller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      11729
Date:            5/1/2006
Time:            6:04:35 PM
Description:
Product: Adobe Help Center 2.0 -- Configuration failed.
Data:
0000: 7b 38 46 46 43 39 32 34   {8FFC924
0008: 43 2d 45 44 30 36 2d 34   C-ED06-4
0010: 34 43 42 2d 38 38 36 37   4CB-8867
0018: 2d 33 43 41 37 37 38 45   -3CA778E
0020: 43 45 39 30 33 7d         CE903}  


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MsiInstaller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      11706
Date:            5/1/2006
Time:            6:04:35 PM
Description:
Product: Adobe Help Center 2.0 -- Error 1706.No valid source could be found for product Adobe Help Center 2.0.  The Windows Installer cannot continue.
Data:
0000: 7b 38 46 46 43 39 32 34   {8FFC924
0008: 43 2d 45 44 30 36 2d 34   C-ED06-4
0010: 34 43 42 2d 38 38 36 37   4CB-8867
0018: 2d 33 43 41 37 37 38 45   -3CA778E
0020: 43 45 39 30 33 7d         CE903}  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:controltheweb
ID: 16582033
I've opened a question asking for Expert's input on getting a successful uninstall:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_21834128.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:controltheweb
ID: 16582310
I finally convinced Adobe to give me additional tech support (without cost) and got manual removal instructions specific to Adobe Premier Pro 2.0 and was able to remove it successfully. Thanks for all the help!
0